The Rove/Plame Brouhaha: Exactly what DOES the law say?
[…] The Rove/Plame Brouhaha: Exactly what DOES the law say?
There are two parts you have to look at:
50 USC 421 and 50 USC 426.
(Corrected- I originally posted 15 USC in error.)
I'm going to put them up in reverse order because § 426 is where the term "covert agent" is defined (see (4) and § 421 is the law concerning "Protection of identities of certain United States undercover intelligence officers, agents, informants, and sources" to which these definitions apply.
TITLE 50 > CHAPTER 15 > SUBCHAPTER IV > § 426
§ 426. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter: